Winners and runners-up on second day of Arbroath Musical Festival 2017

© DC ThomsonClass 109 timpani featuring Sam Ramsay  from Webster's HS (seated) with Ryan Cull of Arbroath Academy, Zoe McLachlan of Montrose Academy, Josh Craigie from Carnoustie HS and Callum Phillip, Arbroath Academy.
Class 109 timpani featuring Sam Ramsay from Webster's HS (seated) with Ryan Cull of Arbroath Academy, Zoe McLachlan of Montrose Academy, Josh Craigie from Carnoustie HS and Callum Phillip, Arbroath Academy.

The 85th annual Arbroath and District Musical Festival saw children from across Tayside compete in its second day on Tuesday.

Competition centred on percussion and solo singing for boys and girls.

The highest score of the music festival so far was recorded in the advanced snare drum category with Murray Bartle from Carnoustie High School achieving a mark of 94 in the afternoon.

Emily Lee Christie from Rosemount Primary, Montrose, who won the Class 22 vocal solo girls © DC Thomson
Emily Lee Christie from Rosemount Primary, Montrose, who won the Class 22 vocal solo girls

Ami Conchie won four classes — drum kit, snare, xylophone and timpani.

Seven-year-old Aidan McFarlane of Carlogie Primary School, Carnoustie won the piano solo competition for under-9s.

Aidan Mcfarlane with his trophy. © DC Thomson
Aidan Mcfarlane with his trophy.

The competitive events continue until Friday, with a concert featuring festival winners and the In Harmony Ladies Choir, and the presentation of blue ribands to top performers from Tayside and the Mearns.

The latest results were as follows:

Class 105 timpani – 1 Ami Conchie, Carnoustie High School 86; 2 Catie Mathieson, Arbroath High School 85; 3 Corbie Smith, Arbroath High School 83.

Class 106 drumkit – 1 Sam Ramsay, Webster’s High School 89; 2 Jessica Mannion, St John’s RC School 88; 3 Abaigh McMenaman, Arbroath High School 87.

Class 107 snare drum intermediate – 1 Zoe McLachlan, Montrose Academy 89; 2 Ross McBride, Carnoustie High School 86; 3 Ryan Cull, Arbroath Academy 85.

Class 67 piano solo 15-18 years – 1 Matthew Crabb, Brechin 90/91.

Class 72 advanced instrumental recital open – 1 Lucy Crabb, Brechin 89/92.

Class 71 advanced piano recital open – 1 Matthew Crabb, Brechin 93; 2= Matthew Coates, Banchory 92; 2= Ciaran Roberts-Osterberg, Grove Academy 92.

Class 76 piano duet 10-14 – 1 Ailish Gracie/Anna Hunter, Broughty Ferry/Carnoustie 173; 2 Keira MacArthur/Zoe Sutherland, Broughty Ferry/Monifieth 172; 3 Hazel Will/Lois Green, Monifieth 171.

Class 77 piano duet 14-18 – 1 Maria Clarke/Robyn Firth, Carnoustie 170.

Class 79 piano trio under 10 – 1 Laura Martin/Alice Miller-Richardson/Niamh Perry, Monifieth/Monikie/Broughty Ferry 84.

Class 80 piano trio 10-14 – 1 Keira MacArthur/Zoe Sutherland/Anna Hunter, Broughty Ferry/Monifieth/Carnoustie 87; 2 Anna Robertson/Amy Finnegan/Robbie McBean, Monifieth/Broughty Ferry 85; 3 Erin & Hannah Robinson/Maddie Fraser, Carnoustie/East Haven 84.

Class 81 piano trio 14 and over – 1= Zac Brownlow/Andrew Wood/Michael Speid, Monifieth; Maria Clarke/Robyn Firth/Steffie Kidd, Carnoustie 85.

Class 108 tuned percussion intermediate – 1 Callum Phillip, Arbroath Academy 87; 2 Sam Ramsay 86; 3 Bobbi Kerrigan, St John’s RC School 85.

Class 109 timpani intermediate – 1 Sam Ramsay 89, 2 Ryan Cull 88, 3 Zoe McLachlan 87.

Class 111 snare drum advanced – 1 Murray Bartle, Carnoustie High School 94; 2 Jack Reid, Arbroath High School 88; 3 James Sim, Brechin High School 87.

Class 32 vocal solo boys 15-18 – 1 Blair Ruxton, Hillside 173.

Class 26 junior soprano solo 15-18 – 1 Isabella Robb, Arbroath 175.

Class 25 vocal solo girls 12-15 – 1 Catie Mathieson, Arbroath 173; 2 Charlotte Gray, Arbroath 170.

Class 22 vocal solo girls under 10 – 1 Emily Lee Christie, Hillside 175.

Class 60a vocal solo Disney songs under 10 – 1 Maisy Duncan, Hillside 86; 2 Zuzanna Kornas, Arbroath 84; 3 Julie Syska, Arbroath 83.

Class 43 Burns songs under 18 – 1 Blair Ruxton, Hillside 174.

Class 42 Scottish songs 15-18 – 1 Blair Ruxton 88.

Class 41 Scottish songs 12-15 – 1 Catie Mathieson 89; 2 Megan Cant, High School of Dundee 88; 3 Charlotte Gray, Arbroath High School 87.

 

Class 102 drumkit winner Ami Conchie from Carnoustie High School © DC Thomson
Class 102 drumkit winner Ami Conchie from Carnoustie High School

Class 102 drumkit – 1 Ami Conchie, Carnoustie High School 88, 2 Ciaran Kane, Carnoustie HS 87, 3=Euan Mannion, St John’s RC Dundee and Adam Thomson, Carnoustie HS 86.

Class 62 piano solo under 9 years – 1 Aidan McFarlane, Carnoustie 174, 2= Carla Christie, Carnoustie and Ewan Findlay, Broughty Ferry 173.

Breaking