Perform in Perth competitors shine

© DC ThomsonPicture shows the top three from strings, beginners class; (left to right is) Caitlin Jack (Craigclowan, placed 2nd), Martha Harvey (Kinross PS, placed 1st) and Callum Newton (Kinross PS, placed 3rd).
Picture shows the top three from strings, beginners class; (left to right is) Caitlin Jack (Craigclowan, placed 2nd), Martha Harvey (Kinross PS, placed 1st) and Callum Newton (Kinross PS, placed 3rd).

The annual Perform in Perth music festival got off to a flying start with good numbers of spectators dropping in for the opening classes of the two week event.

“The piping, pipe band drumming and Scottish country dancing went extremely well,” said festival secretary Michael Jameson.

“The adjudicators have been very impressed with the standard.”

Mr Jameson said that they had been pleased by audience numbers and stressed that they were always delighted to welcome members of the public.

The festival, which runs until March 18, moves from St Leonard’s-in-the-Fields Church to the Soutar Theatre of the AK Bell Library for Wednesday March 8.

The day involves drum and xylophone classes.

On Thursday March 9, in the same venue, it will be verse speaking, Burns poems, prepared readings, public speaking and bible reading.

Strings, beginners – 1 Martha Harvey, Kinross PS (88); 2 Caitlin Jack, Craigclowan (87); 3 Callum Newton, Kinross PS (86).

Violin solo, beginners – 1 Caitlin Cowie, Invergowrie (88); 2 Maisie Dyer, Wormit (86); 3 Maisie Tares, Morrison’s Academy (83).

Violin solo, elementary – 1 Emma Denny, Kilgraston (88); 2 Erin Craig, Fowlis (87); 3 Munro Strachan, Milnathort PS (86).

Viola solo, elementary – 1 Kirsty Darbyshire, Milnathort PS (84); Ruaraidh Sturgess, Kinross PS (83); Chloe Vlasto, Portmoak PS (82).

Cello solo, beginners – 1 Alistair Milne, Viewlands PS (88).

Cello solo, elementary – 1 Logan Reynolds, Letham, Cupar (89); 2 Sophie Evans, Viewlands PS (86); 3 Rhys Plunkett, Breadalbane Academy (83).

Cello solo, transitional – 1 Lauren Castle, Perth High (87); 2 Vhairi Jordan, Perth Academy (86); 3 Jack McKay, Perth Academy (85).

Double bass solo, transitional – 1 Lucas Snellgrove, Auchterarder (86).

Cello solo, intermediate – 1 Alasdair Richmond, High School of Dundee (88); 2 Zoe Burrowes, Morrison’s Academy (87); 3 Lily Heming-Tolentino, Morrison’s Academy (86).

Cello solo, advanced – 1 Ben Clark, Craigclowan (85); 2 equal Euan Adam, Perth Academy, and Alexander Broad, Crieff High School (both 84); 3 Calum Macpherson, Kinross High (82).

Violin solo, transitional – 1 Jessica Drury, Harrietfield (88); 2 Logan Carlisle, Milnathort (87); 3 equal Niall Skinn, Morrison’s Academy, and Maden Paris, Crieff High (both 85).

Violin solo, intermediate 1 Heather Rodger, Perth High (88); 2 Maya Christie, Community School of Auchterarder (87); 3 Lewis Carlisle, Kinross High (84).

Violin solo, advanced – 1 Lorna Rae, Perth (87).

Violin solo, open – 1 Conrad Ihering, Glenalmond College (88); 2 Lissie Cook, Kilgraston (84); 3 Rowan Heron, Community School of Auchterarder (83).

String recital class, open – Conrad Ihering, Glenalmond College (90); 2 Ola Stanton, Kinross High (88); 3 Zosia Stanton, Kinross High (87).

Trumpet solo, beginners – 1 Jamie Gorton, Viewlands PS (86); 2 Orin Magee, RDM Primary (85); 3 Lawrence Whyte, Oakbank PS (85).

Trumpet solo, elementary – 1 Callum Fawcus, Pitlochry HS Primary (87); 2 Ashton Senior-Twine, RDM Primary (86); 3 Charlie Harvey, Perth Grammar (84).

Horn in F solo elementary – 1 Olivia Griffin, Perth High (83).

Breaking