Calendar An icon of a desk calendar. Cancel An icon of a circle with a diagonal line across. Caret An icon of a block arrow pointing to the right. Email An icon of a paper envelope. Facebook An icon of the Facebook "f" mark. Google An icon of the Google "G" mark. Linked In An icon of the Linked In "in" mark. Logout An icon representing logout. Profile An icon that resembles human head and shoulders. Telephone An icon of a traditional telephone receiver. Tick An icon of a tick mark. Is Public An icon of a human eye and eyelashes. Is Not Public An icon of a human eye and eyelashes with a diagonal line through it. Pause Icon A two-lined pause icon for stopping interactions. Quote Mark A opening quote mark. Quote Mark A closing quote mark. Arrow An icon of an arrow. Folder An icon of a paper folder. Breaking An icon of an exclamation mark on a circular background. Camera An icon of a digital camera. Caret An icon of a caret arrow. Clock An icon of a clock face. Close An icon of the an X shape. Close Icon An icon used to represent where to interact to collapse or dismiss a component Comment An icon of a speech bubble. Comments An icon of a speech bubble, denoting user comments. Ellipsis An icon of 3 horizontal dots. Envelope An icon of a paper envelope. Facebook An icon of a facebook f logo. Camera An icon of a digital camera. Home An icon of a house. Instagram An icon of the Instagram logo. LinkedIn An icon of the LinkedIn logo. Magnifying Glass An icon of a magnifying glass. Search Icon A magnifying glass icon that is used to represent the function of searching. Menu An icon of 3 horizontal lines. Hamburger Menu Icon An icon used to represent a collapsed menu. Next An icon of an arrow pointing to the right. Notice An explanation mark centred inside a circle. Previous An icon of an arrow pointing to the left. Rating An icon of a star. Tag An icon of a tag. Twitter An icon of the Twitter logo. Video Camera An icon of a video camera shape. Speech Bubble Icon A icon displaying a speech bubble WhatsApp An icon of the WhatsApp logo. Information An icon of an information logo. Plus A mathematical 'plus' symbol. Duration An icon indicating Time. Success Tick An icon of a green tick. Success Tick Timeout An icon of a greyed out success tick. Loading Spinner An icon of a loading spinner.

NHS Tayside apologises for ‘failures’ over treatment of dying man

Ninewells Hospital in Dundee.
Ninewells Hospital in Dundee.

Scotland’s public services watchdog has said it is “concerned” NHS Tayside did not recognise failings regarding the treatment of a dying man after his daughter lodged an official complaint.

The woman complained to the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman over the care and treatment provided to her father, named as Mr A, during two admissions to Ninewells Hospital.

Named only as Mrs C, she raised issues around nursing care, medical treatment, surgical treatment, communication and the health board’s handling of complaints.

The ombudsman upheld Mrs C’s complaints about nursing care after finding there had been failings in relation to wound assessment and management, pressure ulcer prevention, mouth care and the administration of medicine.

The report added: “We were also concerns that the board’s own investigation had not identified these failings.”

However, the SPSO only partially upheld complaints made about the medical treatment given to Mrs C’s father. It said while treatment was generally good, he did at points, have to endure a 12-hour delay before being given antibiotics.

It also ruled Mr A had received good surgical treatment.

The ombudsman also said while there was generally good communication between hospital staff and the patient’s family, “gaps” began to emerge when his condition began to deteriorate and he was no longer able to retain or convey as much information.

The SPSO ruled this was “unreasonable” and upheld Mrs C’s complaint.

It also ruled NHS Tayside had handled poorly Mrs C’s subsequent complaints about her father’s treatment.

In its written judgment the SPSO states: “We found that there were significant and unacceptable delays throughout the complaints process, and that communication from the board was reactive rather than proactive.

“We also found that there were a number of failures or delays in answering Mrs C and her family’s questions. ”

The SPSO asked NHS Tayside to apologise to Mrs C for failing to provide reasonable nursing care, failing to provide reasonable medical treatment and for failures in communication and the handling of her complaint.

It also recommends patients should be reviewed by palliative care staff in a timely manner and “efforts should be made to make patients comfortable during the end of life period”.

It stated NHS Tayside should ensure all complaints are handled in a “reasonable and timely manner”.

An NHS Tayside spokeswoman said: “We have apologised to the family and are taking actions to address the recommendations in the report within the agreed timescales.”

Already a subscriber? Sign in

[[title]]

[[text]]